BMW Forums : BimmerForums banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My insurance allows me to drive other cars 3rd party only
I checked the policy as this is not always the case

My niece is looking to by her first car at the weekend - we'll tax it at point of purchase - can I then drive it home on my policy WITHOUT there being any other insurance on the car?

Niece will then sort out a relevant policy at her leisure - we've looked at so right dogs and there's no guarantee we'll be coming home with a car

I've always thought the other car had to have insurance for my policy to cover me but there's no mention of it in my policy docs

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks for the reply IATW !

Expect or demand?

Driving other cars
We will insure you whilst you are driving any other car within
Great Britain, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands and the
Isle of Man providing:
1. The car does not belong to you or is not hired to you under
a hire purchase agreement.
2. You are driving the car with the owner’s express consent.
3. You still have your car and it has not been damaged
beyond cost effective repair.
4. You are aged 25 or above, at inception or last renewal
of this policy.
5. Your certificate of motor insurance indicates that you
can drive such a vehicle.
That's from the Policy - the Schedule has no mention


Certificate says:

Under the terms of section 2 of the policy - Your Liability - Forsh may, subject to the owner's express consent, also
drive a motor car which: does not belong to them; is not a rental car; is not hired to them under a hire purchase or leasing
agreement.
:)
 

·
Registered
220D (2018)
Joined
·
186 Posts
My docs aren't clear but I have always thought the vehicle being driven had to have insurance by someone , if not, you could own 3 vehicles and only pay insurance for one of them!
Best to call your insurance company
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I agree with you @PJE16 and has been my understanding but...



also found the FAQs...

Can I drive other cars?
Yes, provided you meet the following criteria:
You're the main driver and policy holder.
You're aged 25 years from the start date or last renewal date of your policy.
You don't own the car, and don't have it on hire purchase.
You have the owner's express consent to drive the vehicle.
You still have your vehicle, and it isn't damaged beyond cost effective repair.
And remember:

You'll be covered for third party cover only.
You do not need a cover note from us - your insurance certificate is good enough!
For the full list of policy limits, view page 12 of your Insurance Policy document which you can download in the Documents section of your My account.

Still no mention

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
...can I then drive it home on my policy WITHOUT there being any other insurance on the car?
No is the answer...

We've sent this automated message in reply to your question.

Thank you for your email regarding your policy.
You’re covered to drive any other car – third party only (any loss or damage to your car will not be covered) – as long as you:
Have a comprehensive policy
Are the policyholder and main driver on the policy with us
Are driving in Great Britain, Northern Ireland, The Channel Islands or the Isle of Man
Don't own the car and don't have it on hire purchase
Have the owner's express consent to drive it
Still have your car and it isn't damaged beyond cost effective repair
Were 25 or over when you bought or renewed your policy.
You also need to be covered for that type of car on your Certificate of Insurance. And the car you wish to drive needs to:
Be insured (by the vehicle owner)
Be worth £70,000 or less
Not have significant modifications unless they were fitted from new and declared in the car's value or were made because of a disability.
I hope this helps, but if you have any other questions please let me know.

If it doesn't fully answer things please reply back and one of our Customer Support Team will review as soon as possible.
Kind Regards,
 

·
Registered
220D (2018)
Joined
·
186 Posts
Hi @Forsh
Typical.. it's not even in the small print. - mine's the same as yours
It would make for an interesting case in court!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Cheers @PJE16

I noticed the like of Confused do 1 day insurance comparisons too

TBH she has till Sunday when we go for it so she should be able to get it all ready to pull the trigger on her insurance online once the deal is done
Tax will be done then anyway

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,654 Posts
You can't tax it unless it has insurance on it.
It won't show up on the mid.
All car's have to be insured in there own right before you can drive it on your cover as third party.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 · (Edited)
You can't tax it unless it has insurance on it.
You're showing your age Alan! (It was my initial thoughts too!)

Granted you needed to take your certificate to the Post Office back in the day as a check but now it's all on the police computer the insurance is not a pre-requisite for tax any more

:)

[Edit] I'm talking crap ignore this post :embarrassed
 

·
Forum Chatbot
Joined
·
3,497 Posts
Hi forsh,

Yes well in answer to your question in my company it is demanded that the other vehicles are insured.

Firstly by ensuring that the vehicle is insured elsewhere you are ensuring it is roadworthy (you cannot insure any vehicle with no mot).

As another poster says furthermore, if you could have drive other vehicles on your own insurance for free (not just for free in your policy but the wider risk pool environment) then you'd potentially be paying for one premium and not several. Thus the not owned by you or hired by you clause, which my company also has BTW.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Yes agreed

It's that I can't believe it was so deeply hidden to find out or rather not find out, via my documents

As @PJE16 said:
Typical.. it's not even in the small print.


I always thought that to be the case but nowhere was it written

Thanks all

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,654 Posts
You're showing your age Alan! (It was my initial thoughts too!)

Granted you needed to take your certificate to the Post Office back in the day as a check but now it's all on the police computer the insurance is not a pre-requisite for tax any more

:)
Ok i am in my 60's but what i meant was it has to show on the insurance database before you can tax it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
I'd read somewhere (internet - so it must be true!?!) insurance and tax weren't linked any more - I was misled - thanks for clearing it up @Alan G

:)
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top