SSS V32 - VMware Player issue. Incorrect resolution 1024x760

Notices
 

Thread: SSS V32 - VMware Player issue. Incorrect resolution 1024x760

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. SSS V32 - VMware Player issue. Incorrect resolution 1024x760 
    #1
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    col2611's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    Z4 Coupe 3.0si Sport
    Year of Manufacture:
    2007
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Coupe

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,
    New to the forum, I have been pulling my hair out all day!
    Hoping one of you guys will be able to help me.

    I have SSS V32 installed on my netbook, I have had all sorts of issues getting it to work, I have got past the AGP440 issue and adjusted the ram to 256 so it loads quicker due to small Ram on my netbook.

    My current problem is I am getting the following message:

    Incorrect Resolultion:
    1024x760
    Use the following minimum resolution:
    1024x768
    End (button)

    I have adjusted the netbook resolution to 1152x864, the maximum.
    Then when I stretch the VMware to as far as it will go it is still 8 pixels short!

    I have tried auto hiding the task at for that bit extra, I've tried to move it to the side, but it still makes the inner VMware screen too small.

    I am really not sure where to go from here, my only other options are to use my girlfriends laptop which isn't really an option because can afford for it to get an virus's when firewalls are turned off, or to buy an old used laptop with windows xp, but this would defeat the object of paying £25 for the equipment as opposed to getting BMW to do it.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Apologies if this has been asked before but I have been searching for solutions all day!

    Thanks
     
     

  2. Remove Advertisements
    BimmerForums.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3.  
    #2
    BMW Guru
    Car Details
    TheEnd's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    540
    Year of Manufacture:
    1998
    Transmission Type:
    Auto
    Car Body Type:
    Saloon
    TheEnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    8,981
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 2,990 Times in 2,440 Posts
    OK, so is your laptop 1152 x 864?
    Have you got your VM machine's display setting set to autodetect?
     
     

  4.  
    #3
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    col2611's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    Z4 Coupe 3.0si Sport
    Year of Manufacture:
    2007
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Coupe

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your reply.

    Yes that's what my laptop resolution is set to.
    I have tried the VMware settings on auto detect and on various specific sizes, when I try to manually stretch it bigger it automatically goes back to this smaller size
     
     

  5. Remove Advertisements
    BimmerForums.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6.  
    #4
    BMW Guru
    Car Details
    TheEnd's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    540
    Year of Manufacture:
    1998
    Transmission Type:
    Auto
    Car Body Type:
    Saloon
    TheEnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    8,981
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 2,990 Times in 2,440 Posts
    Have you tried the force resolution settings?
    It's under VM machine options>display.
     
     

  7.  
    #5
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    col2611's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    Z4 Coupe 3.0si Sport
    Year of Manufacture:
    2007
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Coupe

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have found the option to set the maximum resolution setting and no matter what I set it to it will not go over this 1024x760 resolution!
    I am struggling to think what else could be stopping this.

    It will not go any bigger than the remaining resolution once the task bar is at the bottom and the border of the VMware program-if that makes sense.
    Which is the reason why I auto-hid the toolbar and moved it to the side and still no joy
     
     

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts