Dis v57 Terminal 15 voltage nightmare

Notices
 

Thread: Dis v57 Terminal 15 voltage nightmare

Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. Dis v57 Terminal 15 voltage nightmare 
    #1
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    mike e39 528i's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    528i
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    automatic
    Car Body Type:
    touring

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi
    I have had my E39 528i some years now and thought it was time I had a GT1 with DIS V57,
    Well I have been driven crazy trying to interface with the car, I always get an error message saying low or no voltage to terminal 15 but terminal 30 is fine, I would be glad of any help on this subject.
    Mike.
     
     

  2. Remove Advertisements
    BimmerForums.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3.  
    #2
    Super Moderator
    Car Details
    dailydoggy's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    330i
    Year of Manufacture:
    2001
    Transmission Type:
    manual
    Car Body Type:
    saloon
    dailydoggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12,421
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,090 Posts
    you using a serial ADS interface?
    330i sport a big chunk of berlin...

     
     

  4.  
    #3
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    mike e39 528i's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    528i
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    automatic
    Car Body Type:
    touring

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am using a GT1 head most made by the chinese army on there tea break,
    all lights come on when connected to the 20 pin socket,
    the IBM T30 shows the head as connected,

    I am using the Unix version of DIS v57 not the VM software setup,
    my old Snap on gt2500 scanner works fine using the OBD1 20 pin socket so I guess the socket is OK.

    Mike.
    Last edited by mike e39 528i; 26-02-2012 at 12:18. Reason: To long winded
     
     

  5. Remove Advertisements
    BimmerForums.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  6.  
    #4
    BMW Guru
    Car Details
    Ronnie's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    See above
    Year of Manufacture:
    Never too old, never too new
    Transmission Type:
    Always manual
    Car Body Type:
    Usually 5 doors
    Ronnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bournemouth, Dorset.
    Posts
    20,394
    Thanks
    6,198
    Thanked 7,051 Times in 5,322 Posts
    Could be a ignition switch issue(common on the E39) at a guess or a relay issue, isn't there one in the boot for terminal 15?
     
     

  7.  
    #5
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    mike e39 528i's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    528i
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    automatic
    Car Body Type:
    touring

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I changed the ignition switch not that long ago not that I would rule it out I will look into the relay this weekend,
    are they easy to test or is it better just to change it.
    Thanks for the advice.
    Mike
     
     

  8.  
    #6
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    mike e39 528i's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    528i
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    automatic
    Car Body Type:
    touring

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I rang Coopers BMW main dealers to get a new ignition relay but they said I would need the part number as they didn't know what relay it was,

    I have been online looking to find the relay location or part number but had no luck,
    anybody got any ideas as my knowledge is not great on electrical systems

    Mike.
     
     

  9.  
    #7
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    mike e39 528i's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    528i
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    automatic
    Car Body Type:
    touring

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I managed to get both DIS and Progman running at last,
    against my better judgement I left the car running at about 3000 rpm before starting new session with Progman, this worked fine and I managed to code ABS control module with no problem,

    I know I probably need an external power supply to carry out safe coding to ECU,
    does anybody know what power supply I should get or have any other tips.
     
     

  10.  
    #8
    Moderator
    Car Details
    edber's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    E60 520D LCI
    Year of Manufacture:
    2007
    Transmission Type:
    AUTOMATIC
    Car Body Type:
    saloon
    edber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    South ireland
    Posts
    4,953
    Images
    6
    Thanks
    636
    Thanked 689 Times in 646 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mike e39 528i View Post
    I managed to get both DIS and Progman running at last,
    against my better judgement I left the car running at about 3000 rpm before starting new session with Progman, this worked fine and I managed to code ABS control module with no problem,

    I know I probably need an external power supply to carry out safe coding to ECU,
    does anybody know what power supply I should get or have any other tips.
    yes,the reason you got it to work with the engine running is probly because without the engine running you need a power supply attached to the terminals under the bonnet.
     
     

  11.  
    #9
    BMW Maestro
    Car Details
    jim 320D's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    320D
    Year of Manufacture:
    2003
    Transmission Type:
    6 speed manual
    Car Body Type:
    Touring
    jim 320D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Oakham
    Posts
    936
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 320 Times in 300 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mike e39 528i View Post
    I managed to get both DIS and Progman running at last,
    against my better judgement I left the car running at about 3000 rpm before starting new session with Progman, this worked fine.
    Did you only have to have the engine at 3000 whilst connecting or during the whole session as i get the same problem with pin15 still wont connect with engine running even though the batt voltage shows as 14.4v

    320d Tourer 11/2003
     
     

  12.  
    #10
    BMW Fanatic
    Car Details
    pauldf1971's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    318 ci se
    Year of Manufacture:
    2002
    Transmission Type:
    manaul
    Car Body Type:
    coupe
    pauldf1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
    i have the same issue with mine programme terminated as voltage below 9v or no volts with or without the engine running,if it helps i bought the cable from bmw cables on fleabay
     
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts