David Wragg holdings software issue?

Notices
 

Thread: David Wragg holdings software issue?

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. David Wragg holdings software issue? 
    #1
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    btedder's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    x5 3.0d sport
    Year of Manufacture:
    2004
    Transmission Type:
    auto
    Car Body Type:
    estate

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i have recently purchased software from david wragg holdings on ebay so far all the software has loaded on to my laptop pretty easy with no troubles. But i have now become stuck at a point i have emailed the guy for technical support but thought i would chuck a post on here to see if anyone else has had my problem. I have been following all insturctions from a pdf file all have been perfect up until now I have gone in to configuring ip adress to 192.168.68.0 and then subnet to 255.255.255.0 this part is fine then i go into dchp and enter the start ip to 192.168.68.1 and end ip adress to 192.168.68.254 then go to click ok and get the following message "start ip address is invalid. It must be greater than subnet ip address" are these numbers correct? does anyone know how to rectify this? Any help would be much apprecitated.
     
     

  2. Remove Advertisements
    BimmerForums.co.uk
    Advertisements
     

  3.  
    #2
    Premium Member
    Car Details
    Chooch84's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    E87 120d SE
    Year of Manufacture:
    2004
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Hatchback
    Chooch84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    341
    Images
    3
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
    you're IP address cannot be 192.168.68.0 as "0" is a "broadcast" number... it must be between the value of 1 and 254 hope that helps!
    Done: M Sport Kit, Angel Eyes, Tinted Rear LED Lamps, Remap, Exhaust, 130i front discs and calipers, VMR VB3 alloys, Eibach Pro-kit springs, Thermostat, Aux water pump
    On the to do list: iPod Integration, ICE, replace passenger side door mirror, change passenger seat heating element
     
     

  4.  
    #3
    BMW Guru
    Car Details
    SlowTech's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    330ci
    Year of Manufacture:
    2003
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Coupe
    SlowTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    7,043
    Thanks
    3,720
    Thanked 3,793 Times in 3,103 Posts
    Have you edited the C/EDIABAS/Bin/Ediabas.ini file to read - DIAGHEAD, 192.168.68.30 & 6801 as per image below...

     
     

  5.  
    #4
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    slklite's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    320d M-Paket
    Year of Manufacture:
    1998
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Saloon

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello mate, I have had this problem ...

    You have to apply the when you change the IP adress the first time, then go to DHCP and configure it

    Hope this helps ...

    Could you please let me know if you managed to make it work, cause on my laptop, the diagnostic head wouldn't come up in DIS V57 ...

    Cheers.
     
     

  6. David Wragg Holdings! 
    #5
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    e92stuart's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    M3
    Year of Manufacture:
    2007
    Transmission Type:
    6 Speed Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Coupe

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Goldcoast Australia
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by btedder View Post
    i have recently purchased software from david wragg holdings on ebay so far all the software has loaded on to my laptop pretty easy with no troubles. But i have now become stuck at a point i have emailed the guy for technical support but thought i would chuck a post on here to see if anyone else has had my problem. I have been following all insturctions from a pdf file all have been perfect up until now I have gone in to configuring ip adress to 192.168.68.0 and then subnet to 255.255.255.0 this part is fine then i go into dchp and enter the start ip to 192.168.68.1 and end ip adress to 192.168.68.254 then go to click ok and get the following message "start ip address is invalid. It must be greater than subnet ip address" are these numbers correct? does anyone know how to rectify this? Any help would be much apprecitated.
    I have had a similar experiance, i paid for the software, then it wouldnt communicate with the car, i asked for Technical Support & paid 30.00 MORE, this didnt work, so he asked for MORE money which i reluctently paid, You guessed it, Still not working and hes ignoring all emails and his phone number does not work!
    Gutted, i needed to program a new set of Clocks / Binnacle.
    Dont trust the Man!
    Stuart
     
     

  7.  
    #6
    BMW Fanatic
    Car Details
    mikeaj's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    750
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    auto
    Car Body Type:
    saloon

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rugby
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    I had the same problems. The guy was very helpful, connected to my laptop and configured it. It didn't, and still doesn't work. same IP address issues. Also I have 64 bit windows 7. I hate it. Rubbish isn't the word, but at least it seems better than "8". Anyway, Virtual machines set up etc, but just won't work.
    The guy doesn't respond to anything. We are on our own!
    This is the second time. I bought off another guy, and that wouldn't work.
    I did get INPA working fine(ish) on an xp netbook, and have been using that. I can't fault the software, just the support.
    Today I received my Chinese cable and software, following advice and a link from this forum. As soon as I can brave the cold I shall try it on my E38 750.
    Should we start a thread listing these people?
    Any bright ideas out there? Somehow I have to find why my 750 has gone into engine failsafe, and transmission failsafe.
    Mike
     
     

  8.  
    #7
    BMW Fanatic
    Car Details
    mikeaj's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    750
    Year of Manufacture:
    1999
    Transmission Type:
    auto
    Car Body Type:
    saloon

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rugby
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by e92stuart View Post
    I have had a similar experiance, i paid for the software, then it wouldnt communicate with the car, i asked for Technical Support & paid 30.00 MORE, this didnt work, so he asked for MORE money which i reluctently paid, You guessed it, Still not working and hes ignoring all emails and his phone number does not work!
    Gutted, i needed to program a new set of Clocks / Binnacle.
    Dont trust the Man!
    Stuart
    Follow the link somewhere on this site in PA Soft discussion. Chinese copy cable with PA Soft free trial download apparantly works. I got mine today so can't report back yet. However, it appears to do what you need, assuming it is the VIN change issue. Copy old cluster, zero miles, write to new cluster, true miles picked up and no tamper dot. I am about to try! I now have PA soft cable, carsoft cable, BMW cable, multiple versions of software etc. Sooner or later something must work!
    Mike
    Mike
     
     

  9.  
    #8
    Bimmer Fan
    Car Details
    gordosp's Car Details
    Model of Car:
    325i
    Year of Manufacture:
    1993
    Transmission Type:
    Manual
    Car Body Type:
    Saloon

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by btedder View Post
    i have recently purchased software from david wragg holdings on ebay so far all the software has loaded on to my laptop pretty easy with no troubles. But i have now become stuck at a point i have emailed the guy for technical support but thought i would chuck a post on here to see if anyone else has had my problem. I have been following all insturctions from a pdf file all have been perfect up until now I have gone in to configuring ip adress to 192.168.68.0 and then subnet to 255.255.255.0 this part is fine then i go into dchp and enter the start ip to 192.168.68.1 and end ip adress to 192.168.68.254 then go to click ok and get the following message "start ip address is invalid. It must be greater than subnet ip address" are these numbers correct? does anyone know how to rectify this? Any help would be much apprecitated.
    Hello....I had exactly the same problem but have managed to fix...hope this works for you to. When you run the "manage virtual networks" you need to ensure you are running this program as the PC ADMINISTRATOR. i.e. Right click on the program and select "RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR". If you don't do this, you find that you think you have changed the subnet IP, but in fact it hasn't changed at all, and when you then try the dchp IP it gives an error message. You will also notice that the OK button is greyed out so you are unable to make the changes. When changing the dchp IP, look further up the screen and it shows you the subnet value and you will see if it has actually changed.
     
     


Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts